• Massaranduba Decking
  • Pricing
  • Images
  • Specs
massaranduba deckingUpgrade your lifestyle with the rich tones of Massaranduba hardwood decking.

Massaranduba Hardwood - Rich Exotic Flair

Massaranduba is an exotic hardwood that can compete with the best of them. Like all South American decking species we sell, it boasts unmatched performance, able to go toe-to-toe with Ipe decking. Massaranduba's unique feature, however, is its appearance. No other decking material can match that luxurious red hue.

Here are just a few reasons to choose Massaranduba hardwood decking:

  • Nearly as strong as Ipe, with a Janka hardness of 3190
  • Visually striking with its breathtaking crimson color
  • Safe for any application, especially with our anti-slip profile
  • Requires minimal maintenance

Call or email us today for a free massaranduba decking hardwood quote.

Build tomorrow's memories with today's best materials. Buy Massaranduba Decking.

Massaranduba Decking Hardwood Prices

Here are our Massaranduba prices. The best way to order is to give us a call! We'd be happy to help you with your quote over the phone. If you prefer, you can request us to call you. Just use our decking quote form. It's fast, simple, and will give us just the info we need to get started.

All prices are per lineal feet unless otherwise stated.

Item Description Price
FSC® 5/4x4
1"x3 1/2" $1.96
5/4x6
1"x5 1/2" $2.75
FSC® 5/4x6
1"x5 1/2" $3.44
5/4x6 B-Grade
1"x5 1/2" $2.06
5/4x6 Pregrooved
1"x5 1/2" $3.25
5/4x6 One-Sided Pregrooved
1"x5 1/2" $3.25
5/4x6 T&G
15/16"x5 1/2" $3.50

* Tongue & Groove is for use under covered porches ONLY
Decking sold in even and odd lengths between 6' to 20'.
We can pull your order to specific lengths.
Add an additional upcharge of $0.10 per linear foot for 8–14 foot lengths.
Add $0.80 per linear foot for 15–18 foot lengths.
Add $1.00 per linear foot for 19–20 foot lengths.
We ship worldwide!


Build tomorrow's memories with today's best materials. Buy Massaranduba Decking.

Massaranduba decking Massaranduba wood porch Outdoor Massaranduba deck Massaranduba deck

Massaranduba Deck Pictures

Call us today to get the very best massaranduba decking hardwood for your outdoor deck building project. Contact us to buy massaranduba hardwood decking today.

Build tomorrow's memories with today's best materials. Buy Massaranduba Decking.

Photo

cumaru lumber

Description

Heartwood is light red when freshly cut and darkens to a red to dark reddish brown. Sapwood is light pink to brown. If left untreated, a Massaranduba deck will weather to a fine, silver/gray. Distinctive growth rings with a straight grain. Very fine texture.

Country of Origin

South America

Botanical Name

Manilkara spp., Manilkara bidentata, Manilkara amazonica

Other Names

Brazilian Redwood, Bulletwood, Acana, Aus, Ausabo, Balata, Balata franc, Balata gomme, Balata rouge, Beefwood, Bolletri, Bolletrie, Chicozapota, Macaranduba, Maparajuba, Massarandu, Nispero, Pamashto, Paraju, Quinilla colorada, Red balata

Mechanical Properties

Bending strength of 27,280 psi.

Janka

3,190

Durability

Very durable and naturally resistant to decay and insects. Offers up to 20+ year lifespan.