• Cumaru Decking
  • Pricing
  • Images
  • Specs
Cumaru is just as durable asCumaru decking hardwood Like ipe, but costs much less.

Cumaru Creates Dazzling Decks without Costing a Fortune

Our second most popular hardwood decking option is Cumaru. For good reason, too. This all-natural deck material is second to none in terms of performance. It boasts one of the highest durability rates and is just behind Ipe in terms of overall performance. Many deck builders say that Ipe is the Lamborghini of decking. If that's the case, then Cumaru can be compared to a Ferrari.

Our customers love living on their Cumaru hardwood decks thanks to the following benefits:

  • Outstanding performance that lasts for decades
  • Vivid & bold colors create a deck surface you'll be proud to show off
  • Once installed, our Cumaru can be enjoyed with very little maintenance
  • Mold, decay, and worries about insects are nonexistent due to its high density
  • Costs up to 35% less than major composite brands

Despite the flashy performance, a Cumaru deck is also our biggest seller because it costs significantly less than Ipe and is an exceptional bargain when compared to the heavy cost of PVC or composite brands.

So, can you really pass on the chance to get the performance of a best in class sports car for a sedan price? We make purchasing Cumaru deck material easy, and of course affordable.

Contact us today for a free Cumaru decking hardwood quote.

Build tomorrow's memories with today's best materials. Buy Cumaru Decking.

Cumaru Hardwood Prices

Here they are. Our Cumaru hardwood decking prices. You see, buying top-of-the-line deck material really can be affordable! Don't settle for higher-priced, lower performing options. Contact us today to get just the right amount of decking for your special deck renovation project.

Call, or email us today for to receive a free Cumaru hardwood decking quote.

Limited-Time Sale on 3–7 Foot Lengths!

Item Description Price
1 x 4
¾" x 3 1/2" $1.71
1 x 4 +PLUS®
21mm x 3 1/2" $1.83
1 x 6
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.39
1 x 6 +PLUS®
21mm x 5 1/2" $2.81
5/4 X 4
1" X 3 1/2" $2.37
5/4 x 5
1" X 4 1/2" $2.61
5/4 x 6
1" X 5 1/2" $3.19
1 x 4 Pregrooved
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.11
1 x 4 +PLUS® Pregrooved
21mm x 3 1/2" $2.23
1 x 6 Pregrooved
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.79
1 x 6 +PLUS® Pregrooved
21mm x 5 1/2" $3.21
5/4 X 4 Pregrooved
1" X 3 1/2" $2.77
5/4 x 5 Pregrooved
1" X 4 1/2" $3.01
5/4 x 6 Pregrooved
1" X 5 1/2" $3.59
1 x 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.11
1 x 4 +PLUS® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm x 3 1/2" $2.23
1 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.79
1 x 6 +PLUS® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm x 5 1/2" $3.21
5/4 X 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 3 1/2" $2.77
5/4 x 5 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 4 1/2" $3.01
5/4 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 5 1/2" $3.59
1 x 4 T&G
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.46
1 x 4 +PLUS® T&G
21mm x 3" $2.58
1 x 6 T&G
11/16" X 5" $3.14
1 x 6 +PLUS® T&G
21mm X 5" $3.56
5/4 X 4 T&G*
15/16" X 3" $3.12
5/4 x 5 T&G
15/16" X 4" $3.3.36
5/4 x 6 T&G
15/16" X 5 1/2" $3.94
1 x 4 Shiplap Siding
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.46
1 x 4 +PLUS® Shiplap Siding
21mm x 3 1/4" $2.58
1x6 Shiplap Siding
11/16" X 5" $3.14
1x6 +Plus® Shiplap Siding
¾" X 5" $3.56
5/4x4 Shiplap Siding
15/16" X 3" $3.12
5/4x6 Shiplap Siding
15/16" X 5" $3.94
5/4x4 Rainscreen Siding
0.99" X 2 5/8" $3.37
5/4 x 5 T&G
0.990" X 3 5/8" $3.61
5/4x6 Rainscreen Siding
0.99" X 4 5/8" $4.19
5/4 x 8
1" X 7 1/4" $6.29
2 X 2
1 1/2" X 1 1/2" $2.09
2 X 4
1 1/2" X 3 1/2" $3.85
2 X 6
1 1/2" X 5 1/2" $5.44
2 X 10
1 1/2" X 9 1/4" $11.55
4 X 4
3 1/2" X 3 1/2" $9.35
6 X 6
5 1/2" X 5 1/2" $34.62
Large Rail Cap
1 7/16" X 5 3/8"
(approximate)
$6.98
Small Handrail
1 7/16"" x 3"
(approximate)
$4.95
Subrail
1" X 3 1/2"
(approximate)
$3.96
Quarter Round Molding
3/4" X 3/4" $2.77
Shoe Molding
1/2" X 3/4" $2.77
Post Caps
1 1/2" X 5 1/2" X 5 1/2"
(approximate)
$27.50 ea.

20 x 20 Cumaru Decking Tile
19.63" x 19.63" x 1.18" $12.94

Short-Length Decking Sale

For a limited time, save money on short-length Cumaru decking!

Profile Sale Price
1x6 (3'–7' lengths) $1.86
1x6+ (3'–7' lengths) $1.96
5/4x4 (3'–7' lengths) $1.31
5/4x6 (3'–7' lengths) $2.40
cumaru decking cumaru wood porch cumaru hardwood Outdoor cumaru deck

Cumaru Deck Pictures

The pictures above offer just a peek into what's possible with Cumaru. Ready to get started? When you call, you'll be linked with one of our hardwood guides who will give you everything you need to build the deck you always wanted, and can now afford.

Just give us a call, or use our convenient online form to get a free Cumaru decking quote.

Build tomorrow's memories with today's best materials. Buy Cumaru Decking.

Description

Color varies from a golden tan to a reddish brown. Dark grain accents can be present throughout the wood.

Country of Origin

South America

Botanical Name

Dipteryx Odorata

Other Names

Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean

Mechanical Properties

Bending strength of 14,793 psi.

Janka

3540 - Over 6 times stronger than redwood and twice as strong as standard bamboo.

Working Properties

Difficult to saw and bore. Where severely interlocked grain is not present, the wood planes to a smooth surface. Because of its high density and oily nature, the wood glues poorly. It nails and screws well; pre-boring is necessary.

Durability

Cumaru is very durable. The heartwood has shown to be very durable in resistance to both brown-rot and white rot fungi. The wood has excellent weathering characteristics.

Seasoning

Cumaru is rated as easy to air-season with a slight tendency to check and with moderate warping; drying was uniformly rapid.

Uses

Outdoor Decking, flooring, cogs and shafts, heavy construction, barge and dock fenders, railroad crossties, pulp mill equipment, tool handles, bearings, turnery. A substitute for lignum vitae.

Comments

The Cumaru tree is cultivated in many areas for the tonka beans used as a flavoring, which have a vanilla-like flavor.